Privacy and Cookies

Effective Date:  May 2017

Latham & Watkins (“Latham”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.wowlw.com (the “Site”). This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use this Site.  This Policy does not apply to information provided to us in the course of our attorney-client relationships or which is protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection.  Nothing in this Policy should be construed to create an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our website or, conversely, to detract from any of the protections resulting from such relationships.

BY USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  PLEASE READ IT. 

  1. Information We Collect From You When You Visit the Site
  2. In general, you may visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth in this section.  Like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website, including date and time. We may use this information to improve the services we provide through this Site, to monitor and improve the performance of our servers, to administer the Site, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Site. 

    Like many websites, we use “cookies” on this Site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website. We use cookies on this Site for a variety of different purposes:

    By using this Site you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Policy. You can disable cookies on your device at any time by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, doing so may limit your ability to view all the pages of a site or use online services that require registration. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com

    If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise choose to provide personal information to us through this Site, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected, for example: registering for an event; requesting a publication; signing up to a mailing list; asking to be contacted by Latham; and for other reasonably related compatible purposes such as administering this Site.   Your information may be accessed by third party service providers who will process that information solely for our benefit and in accordance with our instructions. However, we will not provide your personal information to or share it with any third party for their own marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by using the unsubscribe links provided or by contacting us at  unsubscribe@lw.com.

  3. Links

  4. Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Latham (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Latham Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites. 

  5. Sharing of Information

  6. Latham operates worldwide as a limited liability partnership (with affiliated limited liability partnerships conducting the practice in the United Kingdom, France, Italy and Singapore, as affiliated partnerships conducting the practice in Hong Kong and Japan, and as an affiliated sole proprietorship in Saudi Arabia), and all personal information under its possession will be shared with the affiliated limited liability partnerships and affiliated partnerships. Latham may also disclose and/or transfer your personal information (i) to its trusted third party service providers; (ii) if required by applicable law; (iii) in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm, (iv) if it believes that such disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply its terms of use and other agreements or otherwise protect and defend Latham’s rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Site; (v) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation, or a regulatory or government inquiry; or (vi) with your consent.

  7. Transfer of Information Across National Borders

  8. Latham Sites are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use Latham Sites, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations.  Latham has adopted a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”) which have been approved by Data Protection Regulators in Europe. The BCRs allow personal information originating in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to be transferred globally within the firm, and ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Latham entity or office around the world. For more information click here.

    Whenever we share personal information about users of Latham Sites with our trusted third party service providers, we will put in place appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals.

  9. Children’s Privacy

  10. We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.  If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such information. Additional information is available at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

  11. Agreement, Changes

  12. By submitting your personal information on this Site you agree to the collection and use of your personal information on the basis described above. If you do not agree, please do not provide any personal information via this Site. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will indicate this next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Site. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will then become subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

  13. Contacts, Rights

  14. You may opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by contacting us at unsubscribe@lw.com. Latham’s Data Privacy Complaints Procedure contains information on: how to access personal information relating to you; how to request correction or deletion of your personal information; how to object to processing or request a restriction on use of your personal information and how to raise any other concern about our use of your personal information.

    You also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal information has been collected or used in breach of relevant privacy legislation or Latham’s Binding Corporate Rules. If you are located in the European Union, this will be the Data Protection Authority in the country in which you are located. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)303 123 1113 or by writing to this address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF United Kingdom. The data controller for this website is: Latham & Watkins LLP , 555 West Fifth Street, 8th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90013
    United States.